Thu, 23 Sep 2021

TOKYO, July 27 (Xinhua) -- Following are the medal winners at the Tokyo Olympic Games on Tuesday, July 27 (all local time):

Triathlon:

Women's individual

Gold: Flora Duffy, Bermuda

Silver: Georgia Taylor-Brown, Britain

Bronze: Katie Zaferes, United States Swimming:

Men's 200m freestyle

Gold: Tom Dean, Britain

Silver: Duncan Scott, Britain

Bronze: Fernando Scheffer, Brazil Women's 100m backstroke

Gold: Kaylee Mckeown, Australia

Silver: Kylie Masse, Canada

Bronze: Regan Smith, United States Men's 100m backstroke

Gold: Evgeny Rylov, ROC

Silver: Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC

Bronze: Ryan Murphy, United States Women's 100m breaststroke

Gold: Lydia Jacoby, United States

Silver: Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa

Bronze: Lilly King, United States Shooting:

10m air pistol mixed team:

Gold: China

Silver: ROC

Bronze: Ukraine 10m air rifle mixed team:

Gold: Yang Qian/Yang Hanran, China

Silver: Mary Carolynn Tucker/Lucas Kozeniesky, United States

Bronze: Yulia Karimova/Sergey Kamenskiy, ROC

Cycling mountain bike:

Women's cross-country:

Gold: Jolanda Neff, Switzerland

Silver: Sina Frei, Switzerland

Bronze: Linda Indergand, Switzerland Diving:

Women's synchronised 10m platform:

Gold: Chen Yuxi/Zhang Jiaqi, China

Silver: Jessica Parratto/Delaney Schnell, United States

Bronze: Gabriela Agundez Garcia/Alejandra Orozco Loza, Mexico Surfing:

Men's:

Gold: Italo Ferreira, Brazil

Silver: Kanoa Igarashi, Japan

Bronze: Owen Wright, Australia Women's:

Gold: Carissa Moore, United States

Silver: Bianca Buitendag, South Africa

Bronze: Amuro Tsuzuki, Japan

Weightlifting:

Women's 59kg:

Gold: Kuo Hsing-Chun, Chinese Taipei

Silver: Polina Guryeva, Turkmenistan

Bronze: Mikiko Andoh, Japan Women's 64kg:

Gold: Maude G Charron, Canada

Silver: Giorgia Bordignon, Italy

Bronze: Chen Wen-Huei, Chinese Taipei Canoe slalom:

Women's kayak:

Gold: Ricarda Funk, Germany

Silver: Maialen Chourraut, Spain

Bronze: Jessica Fox, Australia Equestrian:

Dressage team, 17:00

Gold: Germany

Silver: United States

Bronze: Britain Judo:

Women's 63kg:

Gold: Clarisse Agbegnenou, France

Silver: Tina Trstenjak, Slovenia

Bronze: Maria Centracchio, Italy Men's 81kg

Gold: Takanori Nagase, Japan

Silver: Saeid Mollaei, Mongolia

Bronze: Shamil Borchashvili, Austria

Matthias Casse, Belgium Fencing:

Women's epee team:

Gold: Estonia

Silver: South Korea

Bronze: Italy Artistic gymnastics:

Women's team:

Gold: ROC

Silver: United States

Britain: Britain Softball:

Gold: Japan

Silver: United States

Bronze: Canada Taekwondo:

Women's 67kg:

Gold: Milica Mandic, Serbia

Silver: Lee Dabin, South Korea

Bronze: Bianca Walkden, Britain

Althea Laurin, France Men's 80kg:

Gold: Vladislav Larin, ROC

Dejan Georgievski, North Macedonia

Bronze: Rafael Yunier Alba Castillo, Cuba

In Kyo Don, South Korea

More Toronto News

Access More

Sign up for Toronto News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!